PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Bendigo Livous Training Institute recognises a student’s right to privacy. BLTI Privacy Policy identifies how we handle information about you as a learner. We collect and store your enrolment details and your progress reports and adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 and the Information Privacy Act 2000.

This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by Bendigo Livous training Institute Pty Ltd (the RTO) through its website at www.BLTI.edu.au

 

Visiting our website

If you visit the BLTI website, our internet service provider can record certain information about your visit, including:

• Internet address;

• Domain name; 

• Internet service provider;

• The date and time of the visit to the website;

• Any information or documentation downloaded;

• The length of the session;

• The pages accessed;

• The website that referred to our website;

• The type and version of the browser; and

• The operating system used.

This information may be used by the RTO for statistical and website development purposes, and does not personally identify you.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small text file which is placed on your internet browser and which we may access each time you visit our website. When you visit the secured pages of our website (i.e. pages that require you to provide login details to access) we use cookies for security and personalisation purposes.  When you visit the unsecured pages of our website (i.e. public pages that you can access without providing login details) we use cookies to obtain information about how our website is being used.

You may change the settings on your browser to reject cookies, however doing so might prevent you from accessing or using areas of our website.

Submission of information through our website

If you submit information through our website, for example by using our General Enquiry / Contact Form, or our Enrolment Form, we will collect personal information such as your name, photo, email address, contact telephone numbers, address, academic level, education and training history, nationality and any other information you provide, e.g. academic qualifications and results, work experience, flight logbook details, identification documentation, CASA documents, student visa details, Aviation Security Identification details and medical history. 

If you email us, we may record your email and our reply.

We will use your personal information to contact you and communicate with you, for the purpose it was provided, e.g. to respond to your enquiry or to process your application and any directly related secondary purposes.

The RTO may use your personal information to send you direct marketing material in relation to the RTO’s products or services, or the products or services of third parties that the RTO considers may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information from the RTO, you may at any time opt-out of receipt of further marketing communications by contacting our Privacy Officer (contact details below).  If direct marketing is by email, you may also use the unsubscribe function.

Your contact details will not be added to any third party marketing lists, and your personal information will not be used for any purposes other than the purposes for which the information was provided, without your consent. 

Links on our website

The terms of our Privacy Policy do not apply to any third party websites which may be linked to our website.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites.

Security

We use up-to-date security measures on our website to protect your personal information. However we cannot guarantee that any personal information transmitted via the internet is completely secure.  The use of our website is at your own risk.   

You should keep safe any passwords that you use to access secure pages.

Privacy Policy

You can access a full copy of the RTO Privacy Policy on the website.

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access the personal information that the RTO holds about you, and how to seek the correction of your information.  Our privacy policy also contains information about how you may complain about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and how the RTO will deal with such a complaint.

You should also refer to our Privacy Policy for information about the other entities, bodies and persons to which personal information may be disclosed by the RTO.  

Consequences of not providing personal information

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) we are required to advise you of the main consequences (if any) if all or some of your personal information is not collected by the RTO.  In the context of our website, the consequence of you not providing us with your personal information may be that we may not be able to initiate contact with you, or you may not be able to access online services or information.  It may also affect our ability to efficiently provide our services to you.

If you have any questions or concerns about transmitting your personal information via the internet through our website, you may contact our Privacy Officer at the address below or info@blti.edu.au, as there are other ways for you to provide us with your personal information.

The RTO Privacy Officer 

The RTO’s Privacy Officer’s contact details are: 

Address:    114 William Street MELBOURNE VIC 3000

Telephone: +61 1300 137 615 Email:   info@blti.edu.au

BLTI
INTO WORKFORCE SKILLS
  • facebook-square
  • Twitter Square
  • google-plus-square

Let's Talk

BENDIGO LIVOUS TRAINING INSTITUTE

P.O. Box 24122 Melbourne VIC 3001

Lvl 13,  114 William St
MELBOURNE VIC 3000

 

 


info@blti.edu.au

Tel:  1800 608 007

© 2015  Pulse Media Works